[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







About



Location

Maghery or An Machaire (meaning 'the plane') is situated on the south west corner of Lough Neagh, where the river Blackwater meets the lough. It is a small village, of no more than 50 or 60 households, and services many of the surrounding areas, such as Milltown and Columcille.

Seven miles from Portadown, Maghery is a popular centre for boating enthusiasts and for exploring the Lough shoreline. Nearby on the hilltop stand the impressive ruins of O'Connors (or Derrywarragh) Castle. It is a place of many extended families, where everyone is a neighbour and certainly a friend.
It is partly due to this close knit, family like community spirit that
Location map of Maghery
the Gaelic Football tradition is so strong in Maghery. It has often been observed, as indeed it has been in many other areas,that when the players take to the field - at any level - they are willing to give their all for one another and for the good of the team.

Club Name

Sean MacDermott The club's name 'Sean MacDermotts' is in honour of the Irish Republican, and patriot. Sean MacDermott (Sean MacDiarmada) was a member of the IRB Military Council and the Irish Volunteers. Most famously he was a signatory of the Easter Monday 1916 proclamation of the "Provisional Government of the Irish Republic" ("Poblacht na H Eireann"). Sean MacDermott was executed by the British on May 12th 1916 for his part in the Easter Rising. His last words, in a letter to his family before his execution, were "...you ought to envy me. The cause for which I die has been rebaptised during the past week by the blood of as good men as ever trod God's earth...It is not alone for myself I feel happy, but for the fact Ireland has produced such men."

Club Premises

Within the past few years the club has erected a new pavillion, which replaced the old pre-fab one, or the "hut" as it was known. The new pavillion was completely designed and constructed by local men. A proud feature of the new premises is that the entire bar area was designed and crafted by one of our highly skilled and talented local workers. Many members of the club gladly gave their time, expertise and financial support during all stages of the building work. Maghery Sean MacDermott's Club House

Ambitions

McKillop Cup Like all clubs and teams, Maghery Sean MacDermots strive for success in everything they do, particularly on the field of play. The club has a proud tradition, boasting many great members, players and teams. The club has enjoyed sucess at all levels, and is ever keen to add to the honours list. The one greatest victory that has long eluded the club is success in Armagh Senior Football Championship, despite having reached the final on four occasions (1976, 1983, 1991 and 1993) the McKillop cup has never come to the Loughshore. No doubt it will happen someday soon, it certainly would be one the clubs finest achivements.

Club Crest

The club crest depicts a scene from the lough shore at Maghery. In the distance is Coney Island, a small island which is about half a mile from the shore, and is reputed to be the inspiration for its more famous namesake in New York. In the foreground is the 'pier head' as it is called locally, a stone structured marker used by local fishermen. Nearby a swan is swimming on the water, as some gulls fly overhead. The crest was created by a talented artist who is a member of the club. It was first adopted for use on the playing jersey for the 1993 Armagh Senior Football Championship Final. Maghery Sean MacDermott's Club Crest

New To Gaelic Football?

Gaelic football high catch graphic

Gaelic football is the most popular field game in Ireland. It is one of the games organized by the Gaelic Athletic Association (G.A.A.). In most counties, Gaelic Football is more popular than hurling. Gaelic football is played on a pitch about 128 metres (140 yards) long and about 73 metres (80 yards) wide. The goal-posts stand 6.4 metres (21 feet) apart in the centre of the goal lines at both ends of the field. The cross-bar between the posts is 2.4 metres (8 feet) from the ground. A team consists of 15 players: a goalkeeper, 6 defenders, 2 midfielders, and 6 forwards.

A round leather ball approxiamately 69-71 centimetres (27-28 inches) in diameter is used. The players can kick the ball, punch it with a clenched fist, or catch it in the air with their hands. Only the goalkeeper is allowed to pick the ball from the ground with his hands. The other players must raise it from the ground with a combined use of foot and hand. A player scores a goal by driving the ball between the goal posts below the cross-bar. A point is scored by driving the ball between the post above the crossbar. A goal is equal to three points.

The most important competition in the Gaelic Football calender is the inter-county All-Ireland Championship. The main annual event is the All-Ireland final played at Croke Park, Dublin, in September. About 80,000 people attend the final. Other important competitons include the National Football League and the Inter-Provincial Railway cup.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com