[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







South Lough Neagh Wetlands




Instructions

  • Click to zoom in
  • Shift-Click to Zoom Out
  • Press & hold mouse button to zoom little by little
  • Shift & hold mouse button to zoom out little by little
  • press 'A' to fit image to applet
  • press 'F' to get full size 1 to 1 image
  • press 'W' to fit to applet width
  • press 'H' to fit to applet height
  • press 'C' to center the image

The text reads:

The Southern Wetlands of Lough Neagh

The South Lough Neagh Wetlands offer a distinctive lowland glacial landscape set against the backdrop of Lough Neagh, (Eachu's Loch) - Western Europe's largest shallow lake. The regions mix of rampart roads and settlements, navigable rivers, flood plains, canals and loughs, bog, fen, carr, wet meadow, ancient hedgerows, history, and culture combine with Lough Neagh's reputation as a wild fowl, fishing and boating resource to create a wetland of world importance.

As a hinterland to Ireland's 'Inland Sea' the southern wetlands are a fascinating example of man's interaction with this lowland flood plain environment. From early Neolithic times the potential offered by its two arterial navigable rivers and the central geographic position of the great lough have attracted man to the wetlands.

The region has witnessed the arrival of the Celts and a flourishing early Celtic Christian culture. Later developments brought the growth of the great Gaelic dynasty of the O'Neills who capitalised on the communication as well as the defensive opportunities offered by the regions natural environment.

The waterway network also brought Viking incursions into the heart of Ulster allowing the establishment of trading bases and minor settlements up to their eventual defeat in a series of great naval battles led by the O'Neills on the lough.

The Normans established northerly bases in the region which eventually experienced a major influx of people and subsequent settlements during the 'plantation of Ulster'. Later developments during the Industrial Revolution sought to harness the natural communication of interconnecting canal systems.

The present South Lough Neagh Wetlands region represents the remnants of what was until the turn of the 20th century the 'largest expanse of fenland in the islands of britain and ireland'.

The region is a living historical portrayal of man's struggle with life on the flood plain, his use of waterway navigation and his interaction with this expansive natural wetland resource. At the turn of the millennium Europe has lost most of its great wetlands. The importance of the South Lough Neagh Region is now fully appreciated to be a valuable 'world resource' as outlined by its internationally recognised RAMSAR designation.



Gaelic Translations:

Aghacommon Achadh Caman - Field of the Hurleys
Aghagallon Achadh Gallan - Field of the Standing Stone
Ardmore An Ard Mhor - Great Height
Aughamullan Achadh a Mhullan - Field of the Hill
Ballyney & Ballynarry Baile an Aimhreidh - Place of the Rough Land
Clanrolla Cluain Drola - Winding Meadow
Cloncore Cluain Corr - Meadow of the Herrons
Clonmore Cluain Mor - Big Meadow
Derryadd Doire Fhada - The Long Oakwood
Derryane Doire Fhionain - Finan's Oak Grove
Derrycaw Doire Cath - The Oakwood of the Battle
Derryclone Doire Cluain - The Meadow Of The Oakwood
Derryinver Doire Inbhir - The Oakwood of the Estuary
Derryinraw Doire Rath - The Oakwood of the Hillfort
Derrylard Doire Leathard - The Oakwood of the Gentle Sloping Hill
Derryloughan Doire Lochain - Wood of the Little Lake
Derrymacash Doire mhic Ais - Oakwood of the Son of Ais
Derrytrasna Doire Trasna - Transverse Oakwood
Derrytresk Doire Triosca - Grove of the Brewers Grain
Derrymore Doire Mhor - Big Oakwood
Derryall Doire Abhall - Oakwood of the Apple Trees
Kinnego Ceann Gabha - Headland of the Smith
Maghery Machaire - A Plain
Montiaghs Montiagh - The Bogs



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com