[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Forker puts Maghery into semis



Monday, 31 October, 2016

Maghery 1-13 Ramor United 1-10

Orla Bannon Published 31/10/2016

http://www.independent.ie/sport/gaelic-games/gaelic-football/forker-puts-maghery-into-semis-35174379.html

They have a long way to go to emulate club giants Crossmaglen Rangers, but new Armagh champions Maghery made a successful first foray into the Ulster club SFC at the Athletic Grounds.

Stefan Forker pointed the way for the first-time county champions with 0-6, including five points in the last 16 minutes, to beat Cavan champions Ramor United.

The Virginia team, who won a first Cavan title in 24 years last week, settled quickly and an 11th-minute Maghery goal from Aidan Forker was immediately cancelled out by James Bradley, whose low finish put the visitors in front for the first time.

Despite losing influential forward Adrian Cole to an early black card, Ramor's running game was causing problems and two points from Cole's replacement, Jack Doyle, gave them a 1-5 to 1-2 interval lead.

Maghery manager Shane McConville afterwards described his nervous forward line's first-half display as "non-existent".

Clearly unhappy with their return, he hauled off three forwards early in the second-half.

Sub Seamus Forker landed 0-3, two from frees, and helped draw Maghery level at 1-6 apiece after 48 minutes.

The sides were level four times in the second-half, but Stefan Forker sparkled in the last quarter to swing the game Maghery's way and set up a semi-final with Down champions Kilcoo.

Scorers - Maghery: Stefan Forker 0-6 (3f), A Forker 1-1 (f), Seamus Forker 0-3 (2f), N Forker, J Lavery, S Cusack 0-1 each;

Ramor United: C Bradley 0-4 (2f), J Bradley 1-1 (f), J Doyle 0-3, C Maguire, K Mulvaney 0-1 each.

MAGHERY: J Montgomery; E Scullion, O Lappin, G Campbell; D Lavery, C Higgins, N Forker; J Lavery, B Crealey; S Fox, C Mackle, Stefan Forker; R Lappin, A Forker, S Cusack. Subs: S Tennyson for Lappin (13), P Forker for Mackle (36), Seamus Forker for Fox (36), J Lavery for A Forker (39).

RAMOR UNITED: L Brady; M Magee, A O'Connell, J McEnroe; M Magee, B O'Connell, E Sommerville; S Monaghan, Shane Gaffney; C Maguire, C Bradley, J Bradley; J Brady, A Cole, K Mulvany. Subs: J Doyle for Cole (BC, 8), K Maguire for Shane Gaffney (40), G McNamee for Maguire (43), S Cole for C Bradley (57), Shane Gaffney for Monaghan (59)

REF: Niall Cullen (Fermanagh).



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com