[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Forker stars as Maghery defeat Ramor



Monday, 31 October, 2016

Ulster Club quarter-final: Maghery 1-13 1-10 Ramor United

http://www.bbc.co.uk/sport/northern-ireland/37817437

Stefan Forker inspired Maghery to a three-point win over Cavan side Ramor in a hardfought Ulster club quarter-final at the Athletic Grounds.

Aiden Forker netted for Maghery before James Bradley's goal helped Ramor into a 1-5 to 1-2 lead at the break.

Stefan Forker scored five of his six points in the second half as Maghery pulled clear in the closing stages.

"It's unreal to make the semis although that was our toughest test so far," said Maghery keeper Johnny Montgomery.

Armagh champions Maghery were making their first appearance in the Ulster senior club series and they moved into an early lead.

Aiden Forker's goal on 11 minutes put Maghery three points ahead but Ramor hit back within seconds as Bradley found the corner of the net.

Ramor scored four of the next five points and were three clear as the teams emerged for the second half.

Maghery were soon level as Stefan Forker began to make his mark and it remained a close encounter - the sides were tied six times in the match.

Separation came late in the game with Maghery pulling clear for a victory which sets up a semi-final against Down outfit Kilcoo.

"In the first half we sat off too much but we squeezed up in the second half and got turnovers from that," added former Dungannon Swifts soccer player Montgomery.

"Stefan was outstanding and we hit a lot of important scores in the final third of the game.

"We have a strong mentality and blend well together although we know we will have to up our game against Kilcoo."



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com