[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Gallery



1953 Armagh SFC Team - Fiftieth year reunion
It is 50 years since Armagh qualified for their first All-Ireland SFC final against Kerry, and to mark the anniversary the squad were reunited at the weekend. A special half centenary celebration function was held at the Ferryside Inn in Maghery, formerly Mackle's Hotel, the venue where Armagh's squad in 1953 stayed for two weeks of collective training prior to the All-Ireland final. Organised by the Maghery club, all surviving members of the squad, family representatives and representatives of the deceased players attended the anniversary function. Pictured with the stars of 53 at the Ferryside Inn is Armagh chairman Joe Jordan (back row, far left). Those who attended were (back row): Eamon McAvoy (second from left representating his father Mal), Pat Campbell (representating his father Pat), Gerry Murphy, Shane McBreen (representating his father Sean), Eamon Murphy (representating his father Pat) and Anthony Wilson (representating his uncle Gerry Wilson); Middle row: Frank Kernan, Joe O'Hare, Pat O'Neill, Ronan Austin (representating his grandfather Brian Seeley), Denise McStay (representating her father Gerry McStay), Gene Morgan, Patsy McCreesh, Jack Bratten, Frank McCorry (representating his brother Bill) and Mick O'Hanlon. Front row: Gerry O'Neill, Art O'Hagan, Jim Vallely (representating team trainer John), Madeline Quinn (representating late husband and team captain Sean), Joe Cunningham, Isaac Henderson and John McKnight
It is 50 years since Armagh qualified for their first All-Ireland SFC final against Kerry, and to mark the anniversary the squad were reunited at the weekend. A special half centenary celebration function was held at the Ferryside Inn in Maghery, formerly Mackle's Hotel, the venue where Armagh's squad in 1953 stayed for two weeks of collective training prior to the All-Ireland final. Organised by the Maghery club, all surviving members of the squad, family representatives and representatives of the deceased players attended the anniversary function. Pictured with the stars of 53 at the Ferryside Inn is Armagh chairman Joe Jordan (back row, far left). Those who attended were (back row): Eamon McAvoy (second from left representating his father Mal), Pat Campbell (representating his father Pat), Gerry Murphy, Shane McBreen (representating his father Sean), Eamon Murphy (representating his father Pat) and Anthony Wilson (representating his uncle Gerry Wilson); Middle row: Frank Kernan, Joe O'Hare, Pat O'Neill, Ronan Austin (representating his grandfather Brian Seeley), Denise McStay (representating her father Gerry McStay), Gene Morgan, Patsy McCreesh, Jack Bratten, Frank McCorry (representating his brother Bill) and Mick O'Hanlon. Front row: Gerry O'Neill, Art O'Hagan, Jim Vallely (representating team trainer John), Madeline Quinn (representating late husband and team captain Sean), Joe Cunningham, Isaac Henderson and John McKnight




Main gallery index


 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com