[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Discussion Forum - View Topic





[ Post Follow Up ]   [ back to topics ]   [ forum rules ]

Author Comment
Patty (Forker) Firsching
09/Mar/2004 20:09
IP:: 216.193.165.197 Browser:: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; isp1057)
HARRY FORKER - St. Malachy's team 1st win
Can anyone give me some information on the Harry Forker pictured on this site from the St. Malachy team in the early 1900's ?

My grandfather was Harry Forker - born March 22,1894, son of George Forker of Maghery. Harry went to the United States in 1912, and died in an accident in 1928.
he was married to Ellen Donnelly from Portadown, and they lived in Philadelphia.

I am not sure how common the name Henry (Harry) is in the Forker line, and thought it couldn't hurt to ask.

Could my grandfather be the same one pictured here? Please email me if anyone is able to provide information. Thanks much!



[ Post Follow Up ]   [ back to topics ]   [ forum rules ]



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com