[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Maghery Shock Crossmaglen



01 July 1971

Maghery Sean MacDermotts 1-11 Crossmaglen Rangers 1-08
Rangers Beaten After Extra Time

July 1971 Armagh SFC replay

Maghery Sean MacDermotts had their finest hour on Sunday evening when they really rose to the occasion to pip the mighty Rangers by a narrow margin in the Senior Championship at the Athletic Grounds. In the process, they served up an exhilerating brand of football and their superb fitness stood the side in good stead during extra time.

Rangers started off in their usual brisk fashion and Joe Kernan landed their first point. This lead was short lived, however, as Sean Gallagher notched the equaliser for Maghery. Paddy Fitzpatrick restored Rangers lead with a well-taken point but then Maghery stormed ahead with points from Kevin Rafferty and Jim Joe Fox. Shortly before halftime Gene Larkin scored the equaliser for Cross - to leave the interval score Cross 0-03, Maghery 0-03.

On the resumption, Maghery assumed the initative once again and playing fine football, they had three points in quick succession, one from Kevin Fox and two from Kevin Rafferty who was creating problems for the Cross defence. Maghery continued to press during this "purple patch" and had a further point. Arthur Devlin being the marksman on this occasion.

Rangers, however, were far from finsihed. Back they came, and Paddy Fitzpatrick scored his second point of the game to reduce the leeway to three points.

Then Larry Kearns set the scene for a grandstand finish when he finsihed the ball to the net to the level the scores with only a few minutes of play remaining. Spectators were now on their toes as Maghery strove desperately to regain their early composure. Their attack moved into gear once again and Jim Joe Fox tapped the ball over the bar to give them a once point advantage.

However, Paddy Fitzpatrick again scored a point at a vital stage when he landed the equaliser to leave the score at the end of an hours play, Maghery 0-08, Crossmaglen 1-05.

Larry Kearns was the first player to register a score in extra time when he placed the ball between the posts for a well taken point with his left foot. Kevin Rafferty once again displayed his accuracy when he landed two fine points and then came the real turning point of the match - a goal for Maghery scored by Eamon McCausland.

This injected new life into the side and although Rangers replied with points from Paddy McShane and Paddy Fitzpatrick, the damage had been done. Rafferty had the last say when he scored a Maghery point.

Outstanding for the winners were Kevin Rafferty, Jim Joe Fox, Sean Gallagher and Eamon McCausland while for Rangers Paddy Fitzpatrick, Larry Kearns, Gene Larkin, Paddy McShane and M. McCreesh were best.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com