[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







All-Ireland glory the goal for Maghery man



18 September 2009

Portadown Times, 18 September 2009

MAGHERY'S Kevin Nugent will step out at Croke Park on Sunday aiming to help seal Armagh minors' first All-Ireland Football Championship since 1949. Nugent is the only player based at a club within the area selected as part of the Orchard County’s 24-strong panel for the weekend showdown against Mayo.

Armagh minors’ last title success arrived in 1949 but familiar faces such as Andy McCann (Tir na nOg) and Paul McGrane (Ballyhegan) will still recall the 1992 defeat at the final hurdle by Meath.

Nugent’s goal in the gaelic football showpiece occasion will be to go one better than McCann and McGrane by getting his hands on the coveted silverware.

“After the experience of the 1992 minors’ final, Armagh’s squad and supporters will be taking nothing for granted on Sunday,” said North Armagh PRO, Stephen Moore.

“It is superb to see, once again, so many players from clubs under the North Armagh umbrella selected for the squad.

“We would like to wish the Armagh players and management every success on Sunday.”

CHAMPIONS

Armagh will enter the match as current Ulster champions and boosted by well-earned wins over Kildare and Kerry en route to the big match.

The full Armagh panel is as follows: Stephen O’Reilly (Madden), Kealan Downey (Killeavy), Ronan Finnegan (Crossmaglen), Kevin Nugent (Maghery), Declan McKenna (Harps), Niall Rowland (Culloville), James Morgan (Crossmaglen), Peter Carragher (Silverbridge), James Donnelly (Killeavy), Rory Grugan (Ballymacnab), Andrew Murnin (St Paul’s), Conor King (Killeavy), Robbie Tasker (St Patrick’s), Eugene McVerry (Mullaghbawn), Gavin McParland (Ballymacnab), Darren Kelly (St Peter’s), Ryan Rafferty (Granemore), Christopher McCafferty (Clann Eireann), Dean Nugent (Keady), Niall McConville (St Peter’s), Thomas McAlinden (Sarsfields), Pádraig Hollywood (Granemore), Paul McGeown (Sarsfields), Shane Mone (Keady)



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com