[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







12 Wins on the Bounce for Seniors



07 July 2009

ACL Div 2 Maghery v Ballyhegan, Friday 03 July Friday night past saw the meeting of these two sides for the second time in this year's league campaign. In good playing conditions at Felix Hamill Park, it was Maghery who opened the scoring, a Seamus Forker point putting the home side 1 up in the 4th minute. However after that, the Davitts settled themselves quickly and knocked over 3 points from play in as many minutes and the visitors led by 2.

It was Forker again who notched up another for Maghery, his fisted effort reducing the Ballyhegan advantage to one. David Lavery evened up the sides with a superb point in the 10th minute, before play switched to the other end of the pitch where Ballyhegan's 2 converted frees restored their lead. But not for long, as Paul Forker knocked over Maghery’s fourth and the equalizer, Maghery’s fifth, came a few minutes later in the shape of a free, and the sides were level once more.

Ballyhegan went two up again, scoring from play in the 19th and 20th minutes, but the loughsiders were intent on keeping their neighbours close, and two excellent points from Stephen Fox and Aidan Forker drew the game yet again. In the closing minutes of this first half, two points from Eamon Cusack and Paul Forker gave Maghery their half time score line of 9 points, and a Ballyhegan point left them with 8 on the scoreboard with the interval approaching.

HALF TIME SCORE: MAGHERY 0-09 BALLYHEGAN 0-08.

It was Ballyhegan who got off the mark quickest in the second half, equalizing with a well taken free in the sixth minute. Eamon Cusack sent over for the home side a few minutes after, but Ballyhegan balanced the affair again, stroking over another free in 9th minute, and the teams had 10 a-piece. Maghery then hit a purple patch, scoring 3 points on the trot, courtesy of Seamus Forker (1) and Eamybo Cusack (2 frees). And when Stephen Cusack ran the length of the field to lay the ball off to David Lavery, the latter made no mistake in delivering the ball to the back of the Ballyhegan nets.

Maghery now had a comfortable 6 point lead, and Seamus Forker added 2 more to leave 8 in it. But Ballyhegan still plugged away, Paddy Marley sending over a point and Paddy McKeever scoring a goal from a free 20 yards out, before the referee blew time on a well-contested match.

FULL TIME SCORE; MAGHERY 1-15, BALLYHEGAN 1-11.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com