[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Larrybo Cusack and Rolo Corr Tournament



01 July 2009

Our annual youth tournament took place on Saturday past at Felix Hamill Park. As in previous years, spectators were treated to talented and sporting displays from the young footballers of local clubs. In rainy conditions at the lough shore, the following teams competed for the Larrybo Cusack and Rosemary Corr cups:

Larrybo Cusack competition:
Group A: St Mary's, St John's, Eire Og, Maghery.
Group B: Brackaville, St Paul's, Wolfe Tone's, Madden.

Rolo Corr competition:
Wolfe Tone's, St John's, Maghery, St Mary's.

In the semi final of the Larrybo cup, winners of group A, Maghery, took on runners up of group B, Wolfe Tone's, with the home side emerging victorious on a 'Go Games' score line of 0-09 to 1-01.

In the other semi, winners of group B, St Paul's, took on runners up of Group A, Eire Og, with the St Paul's boys advancing to the final 1-07 to 1-03. The stage was now set for a Maghery v St Paul's final, and after a sporting game of football the host team finally got to raise aloft the Larrybo cup for the first time in the history of this tournament.

Larrybo's son and senior team player, Stephen Cusack presented the delighted Maghery children and the gallant runners-up, St Paul's, with their medals.

In the Rolo competition, St Mary's played St John's in the first semi final while Wolfe Tone's played Maghery B team in the other. St Mary's and Wolfe Tone's came out on top in their respective matches and St Mary's Aghagallon emerged the winners when the final was played out.

Well done to all the young participants - you did your club proud.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com