[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Maghery Overcome Whitecross



02 June 2009

ACL Div 2 Whitecross v Maghery, Friday 29 May

Another close encounter between the Sean Mac Dermott’s and St Killian’s evolved last Friday night up in Whitecross. A drawn game at half time tells the tale of just how close affairs were, and a three point advantage to Maghery at the final whistle tells just how well the loughsiders excelled to beat the south Armagh team in their home grounds.

It was Whitecross who got off to the better start, applying pressure in the first ten minutes and notching up 6 points over the opening thirty minutes, 2 frees and 4 from play. While it did take the visitors a bit of time to settle, settle they did, matching Whitecross’s 6 points over the course of the first half.

How the Maghery scores came: first half.
Maghery’s first point came after ‘man of the match’ Eamon Robinson won a breaking ball, passed to Michael Robinson who gave a quick pass to Paul Forker. While on the attack Forker was fouled and the awarded free was knocked over by Seamus Forker.

Stephen Cusack and Shay Tennyson accounted for the MacDermott’s 2nd and 3rd scores, before the excellent Eamon Robinson sent over a peach of a point, Maghery’s 4th. Seamus Forker scored a magnificent 5th point for Maghery, when he sliced the ball over the bar with the outside of his boot way out on the left side of the field. It was a Paul Forker point that concluded Maghery’s scoring in the first half, sending over their 6th point.

HALF TIME:  Whitecross 0-6,  Maghery 0-6.

The second half would see Maghery begin to dominate. This was in no small part due to the roving role played by Eamon Robinson, who gave a first class performance in the blue and yellow jersey, along with impressive displays from David Lavery and Stephen Cusack.

Maghery scored 7 points in this second half, compared to Whitecross’s four, and so three points separated the sides at full time with a well deserved and executed victory for the away team.

How the Maghery scores came: second half
An on-target Shay Tennyson kicked over Maghery’s first two points of the second half. The MacDermott’s 9th came when Eamon Robinson fielded superbly, dispatching the ball to David Lavery, who had burst out of defense and steamed forward to put the ball over the Whitecross crossbar.

Next up was Eamon Cusack, who got his name on the score sheet when he converted a free, scoring Maghery’s 10th of the game. Up stepped Lavery again to register our 11th point, his left footed effort hanging in the air before being helped over the bar by a light wind. After that Stephen Cusack scored an exceptional point. He received the ball on his own 21 yard line and proceeded to solo down the wing leaving a collection of Whitecross players in his wake, before checking inside to send over with his left.Eamon Cusack then scored Maghery’s 13th and final point, and so the MacDermott’s unbeaten run continues.

FULL TIME:  Whitecross  0-10,  Maghery 0-13.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com