[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







10 May 2009 CELEBRATING CLG 125 IN YOUR CLUB



05 May 2009

CELEBRATING CLG 125 IN YOUR CLUB – SUNDAY 10 MAY 2009
LA NA gCLUB

To mark 125 years of the GAA, each club in Ireland will host a special day of celebration this Sunday (10 May) by organising events in their gaelic grounds. La na gClub is about celebrating our community, our own GAA people and our GAA club.

Maghery GFC has put in place a programme of events for our La na gClub celebration. We ask all members – young and old, past and present, male and female -  to help make this unique occasion a memorable one for our proud Sean Mac Dermott’s club.

Programme of Events
10 am – A special Sunday Mass will take place at Our Lady Queen of Peace Church, Maghery. All players, from under-age to senior are asked to attend in their club colours. Members of our club will be involved in readings and offertory procession.

11 am – Band Parade: all members will parade from the chapel down to the football field, lead by the Edendork Pipe Band. It is hoped that everyone in the community will line the route to support our footballers, members and Scor representatives as they parade in an array of club colours to Felix Hamill Park.

11.30 am – Parade will continue around field and will end at the flag-posts where the 125 year GAA flag will be hoisted alongside our national, county and club flags. Photo-shoot, speeches and presentations to follow.

12 noon  – Youth football skills activities and games.

2.30 pm – Senior Challenge Game; Maghery Under 23s v Maghery Over 23s

3.45pm – Ladies Rounders game
Refreshments and food will be available all day at clubrooms.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com