[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







ACL DIV 2, SAT 2 MAY BALLYHEGAN V MAGHERY



05 May 2009

Another week, another derby game, and another trip for the Maghery men back up to Ballyhegan. This time to take on the Davitts themselves in their own back yard, and fortunately for us, we came away with another two points for our league account.

The Mac Dermotts stripped out for this match eight players short of the starting fifteen the week previous. But due to strength and depth in this Maghery panel, managers Jimbo Robinson and Joe Fox were able to field a team who, to their credit, would not only go on to score a tally of 2 – 12, but would limit their opponents to six points over the sixty minutes.

It was Seamus Forker who opened the loughsiders tab, converting two minutes after the throw-in. A Ballyhegan point from a free followed, evening up the teams, and then Paddy McKeever nudged the homeside a point ahead, converting from the spot in the fifth minute. However, an excellent point from play from a young Shea Tennyson a few minutes later put the teams back on an even key. But not for long, with Ballyhegan converting another free-in in the tenth minute.

Eamybo Cusack came in on the scoring action next for Maghery. His free kick in and over the bar not only served to draw the visitors into line with their hosts, but also marked the onset of a purple patch for the Mac Dermotts. It was his brother Stephen who registered after that. Thanks to some fantastic fielding by James Lavery, Cusack set about from his position at centre-half back and headed goal side. And when he was just on the fringe of Ballyhegan’s large square, he made no mistake in blasting the ball to the back of the net, firing his side into the lead 1 – 3 to 0 – 3.

Four minutes later and it was over to younger brother Eamon again, to neatly drop a free-in between the sticks and up Maghery’s advantage to four. Seamus Forker was then called upon to convert from the opposite side of the pitch a minute later and there were five in it. Maghery were clicking all over the park now and when an unchecked Ronan Lappin stormed through the Ballyhegan defense another goal seemed on, but instead the impressive midfielder’s kick rocketed over the bar for an excellent point in the 20th minute of play.

A committed Conor Forker got his name on the score sheet next. His point from play saw the Mac Dermott’s stretch their lead to seven. Ballyhegan scored a free two minutes later and reduced the gap to six again, but Eamon Robinson’s well taken goal just before the half time whistle sounded, made sure his Maghery side would be sitting well-off at the interval.

HALF TIME SCORE:  BALLYHEGAN 0 – 04     MAGHERY 2 - 07

Ballyhegan re-started the game well with Maghery’s defense having to work hard to thwart a goal effort in the opening minutes of the second half. The Davitts kept the pressure on and McKeever was again called upon to convert two frees for the home side within the first five minutes of play resuming. Notably, this was to be Ballyhegan’s only scoring contribution for the remainder of the game, and Maghery proceeded to dominate in what turned out to be a foul-ridden 30 minutes.

Talking of fouls, Ballyhegan were rightly reduced to 14 men early in the second half when Barry Murphy made a high and dangerous tackle on Seamus Forker, receiving a straight red for his offense. Maghery went on to capitalize on their extra man. In the seventh minute of this half, Conor Forker notched up his second and Maghery’s 8th point & Eamon Cusack scored their ninth six minutes later. Cusack sent over five minutes after that again, this time a free, and Maghery lead 2 – 10 to 0 – 6.

Then brother Stephen, who put in a ‘Man of the Match’ performance over the course of the game, scored a superb point from play in the 21st minute before he unfortunately found himself sidelined after receiving a second yellow card from referee Gary Smith. With the game on it’s last legs, captain Seamus Forker put the icing on the cake of a well tuned and executed Maghery performance, his excellent long range point from play capping the Mac Dermott’s total of 2 – 12 to Ballyhegan’s 0 – 6. And when the final whistle blew, Maghery savoured another league win and a worthy victory over their near neighbours.

FULL TIME SCORE:  BALLYHEGAN  0 – 6   MAGHERY  2 – 12

Maghery scorers; Stephen Cusack 1 – 01, Eamon Cusack 0 – 04(3 frees), Seamus Forker 0 – 03(2 frees), Eamon Robinson 1 - 0, Conor Forker 0 – 02,
Shea Tennyson 0 – 01, Ronan Lappin 0 - 01

Ballyhegan scorers: Paddy Mc Keever 0 – 06 (6 frees)

Maghery team: Kieran Fox, Gerard Campbell, Eamon Toye, Oisin Lappin, Stephen Nugent, Stephen Cusack, Seamus McConville, James Lavery, Ronan Lappin, Michael Mc Conville, Seamus Forker, Eamon Cusack, Conor Forker, Eamon Robinson, Shea Tennyson. Subs: Kevin Nugent, Gavin Fox, Stephen Fox, Michael Robinson, Dermot Fox and Joe McKeever.

NEXT LEAGUE FIXTURE: Maghery play Clann Eireann at Felix Hamill Park on Friday night, throw-in 7pm.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com