[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Maghery and Harps go down



21 August 2008

Lurgan Mail

Published Date: 21 August 2008

THE overriding news form last weekend's round of games surround the relegation of both Maghery and Armagh Harps.
Last Sunday Maghery drew with Clan na Gael but their fate had already been sealed with a plague of injuries, which robbed the Lough Shore club of a big number of first team players throughout the season.

James Lavery, who possibly would have partnered Paul McGrane for Armagh this season, was a huge miss for Maghery as was Joe Fox, Niall Forker, David Lavery and the irreplaceable Paul Forker who all struggled with injuries in 2008.

In fairness to division two clubs Maghery, with a fully fit squad, would start as favourites to win the second flight next season. James Lavery captained Armagh under 21s to an Ulster title last season.

Meanwhile a traditionally strong Armagh Harps club will see their senior team play second division football next season. The Harps drew with their derby rivals Pearse Ogís last Sunday but it was too little too late considering that Mullaghbawn picked up two points to secure their survival.

The Harps who won the Ulster minor title back in 2003 have few of that young side playing senior football a the moment, Peadar Toal who had a spell with Armagh hasnít played for his club for almost two years had been concentration in road bowls and recently won an All-Ireland title.

Harps midfielder Colm Holmes will miss his clubís championship match with Cruppin due to his commitments with Tyrone. The Harps were last relegated back in 2002 and came back up the following year.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com