[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







The Larrybo Cusack and Rosemary Corr Tournament 08



17 June 2008

This Saturday, SATURDAY 21ST JUNE is the date of Maghery’s annual and very successful underage event – namely ‘The Larrybo Cusack and Rolo Corr Tournament’.

Youth teams representing the clubs of Wolfe Tones, Madden, St Paul’s, St Mary’s Aghagallon, St John’s Annaghmore, Brackaville, Derrytresk and of course, Maghery will compete in a series of matches throughout the day, with the highlight being the two respective cup finals.

Teams have been asked to assemble at Felix Hamill Park at 10.30am, ready for the 11am throw-in. Maghery stalwart Dixie Robinson will, as in previous years, over-see the affair, well assisted by his group of helpers. There will be complimentary refreshments for the children during the course of the day, and popular group ‘Revive 45’ will be entertaining in the clubrooms that evening.

Barbequed food will also be on sale during the day in our decking area. Not only does this tournament provide invaluable sporting experiences for the young gaels participating, but it is a chance for our close-knit gaelic community in Maghery to remember two very special individuals who sadly are no longer with us, but whose memories will always be held dear.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com