[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Civic Reception For Championship Winners



01 May 2004

MAGHERY GFC GUESTS OF MAYOR OF CRAIGAVON
The Maghery championship winning teams of 2003 and 1962 attended a civic reception by the Mayor of Craigavon on Friday night. It is the first time that such an honour has been bestowed on the club and it was a night that will be remembered as a historic occasion in the history of the club.

Chairman John Robinson thanked the Mayor for the kind invitation and called on all those present to do their utmost to support and promote the club. The Mayor Ignatius Fox, himself a Maghery man, spoke about the honour that it was for him to be in the position to invite his home club for this celebration on a year of so much achievement and success. Both sets of players were presented with tokens of appreciation by the Lord Mayor, so too were our club Chairman, committee members and administrators of the club past and present.

They Mayor's speech in full:

Chairman, Players, Guests,

I take great pride as Mayor of Craigavon, in being able to welcome the Co Armagh Intermediate Champions of 2003, Maghery Sean MacDermotts, and the Armagh Junior Champions of 1962, Maghery Shamrocks.

I never thought in my wildest imagination that I would ever have the opportunity to celebrate both victories together. As I am sure you would all agree, our track record for winning trophies is not great, but hopefully we will build upon the success of last year.

I would like to congratulate your Chairman and hard working committee on the excellent facilities they have provided for both players and spectators alike, at the Felix Hamill Memorial Park.

I would also like to congratulate the Management Team who worked so hard to ensure success in the Intermediate Championship, that is, Joe Fox and Jim Robinson and the rest of their backroom staff, and last but not least the fine squad of players who performed so brilliantly throughout the season.

It is unfortunate that not all of the 1962 team are able to be with us this evening, some have passed away, others are living in foreign parts, and some are on holiday, but our thoughts are with them all tonight.

It is good that as many of you as possible have been able to attend this evening, and I hope you have been able to renew old acquaintances.

In conclusion, I hope I have not left anyone out, but if I have, I apologise. You have all brought great credit to the Maghery area, and as I said at the start, I am proud that I have been able to recognise your achievements this evening.

Thank you. 



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com