[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







MacRory/Hogan Cups 2003/2004



20 April 2004

PAUL, JAMES IN BIG HOGAN DRIVE
BelfastTelegraph.co.uk

31 March 2004
IT'S not often that Armagh might be prepared to lend a helping hand towards the cause of Tyrone success and vice versa.

But today St Patrick's Academy, Dungannon team mentor Paddy Park paid a handsome tribute to what he referred to as "the orchard county factor" in the team's drive for All Ireland Colleges' glory.

"The Armagh input into our side, via the contributions of Paul Forker and James Lavery in particular, has been hugely significant in our progress to date," said Park.

It was in last Sunday's Hogan Cup semi-final against St Mary's, Galway that Forker and Lavery scored 2-7 between them as the Academy romped to 3-15 to 1-5 victory.

Forker's goal from a penalty proved the catalyst for a sustained Academy barrage that left their opponents shell-shocked.

Both players had initially been expected to line out for Maghery in the Ulster Club Intermediate Final against St Michael's (Donegal) but when this match was postponed, the way was clear for the Armagh duo to keep the Academy on course for another Hogan Cup.

It was in 1997 that the Dungannon side were last crowned All Ireland champions and Park, along with coaches Peter Herron and Kevin Collins, believes that this year's side are capable of matching the feat of their predecessors.

"These boys have carried themselves well all through the season so far and it would be nice if we could conclude our campaign by bringing home the Hogan Cup again," added Park.

HOGAN CUP SUCCESS
The committee of Maghery GFC wish to congratulate Paul Forker, Niall Forker and James Lavery for their part in the Academy’s Hogan Cup success last Sunday. We are all very proud to claim them as our clubmen and are glad to have them on our team for this weekend’s clash against St Michaels - Well done lads. The club wish you all the best and will, as always, support you fully for the remainder of the Hogan Cup campaign.

MAGHERY FACTOR PROVES CRUCIAL
belfasttelegraph.co.uk
29 March 2004

St Pat's Dungannon 3-15 St Mary's Galway 1-4

THE All Ireland Colleges' Hogan Cup, currently held by St Patrick's College, Maghera, could be destined to remain in Ulster for another year if the form displayed by S Patrick's Academy, Dungannon in yesterday's one-sided semi-final against St Mary's, Galway at Markievicz Park, Sligo is to be taken an a gauge.

Even without injured skipper Ciaran Donnelly, the Dungannon side showed composure and authority as they blasted their opponents into submission long before the end.

And it was the 'Maghery factor' that proved crucial. Two players from the lough shore club, Paul Forker and James Lavery, between them snapped up 2-7, with the former swooping for 1-6 - a superb man of the match performance, his goal coming from a penalty.

And to think that they might not have played yesterday had the Ulster Intermediate Club final against St Michael's (Donegal) gone ahead!

The Tyrone school had ten points on the board by half-time, nine from play when James Grimley joined Forker and Lavery as a goal-scorer.

St Patrick's Academy scorers: P Forker (1-6), J Lavery (1-1), J Grimley (1-1), C O'Neill (0-3), K McGuckin (0-2), M Murray (0-2). St Mary's scorers: G Rogan (0-4), E Hoare (1-0).

ACADEMY HAVE MAGHERY TRIO ON BOARD FOR 'SEMI'
BelfastTelegraph.co.uk

25 March 2004

ST PATRICK'S Academy, Dungannon will be at full strength for their All Ireland Colleges (Hogan Cup) semi-final mission against St Mary's, Galway on Sunday at Markievicz Park, Sligo (1.45).

A clash of fixtures had earlier in the week threatened to undermine the Academy hopes of adding the All Ireland crown to their MacRory Cup.

Three players in the squad - cousins Niall and Paul Forker and James Lavery - had been in line to play for Maghery who were scheduled to meet St Michael's (Donegal) in the Bank of Scotland Ulster Intermediate Club final.

But this match, which had initially been arranged for Clontibret also on Sunday, has been postponed.

Monaghan county PRO Sean McKenna confirmed today: "We have been instructed by the Ulster Council to postpone the match. It will now be re-fixed for a later date."

Today St Patrick's Academy team mentor Paddy Park expressed satisfaction that the threatened impasse had been resolved.

"We have obviously been keen to see the matter sorted out. We appreciate the situation in relation to Maghery but we wanted to have our maximum resources available," said Park.

Paul Forker has been particularly outstanding for the Academy this year and emerged as their top scorer in the MacRory Cup final victory over St Macartan's Monaghan. His prowess is not limited to gaelic football as he is also accomplished at soccer.

The Academy, who feel they can play much better than they did in what was a tame, low-scoring Ulster Colleges' showdown, are keen to take a leaf out of the St Patrick's College Maghera book.

Last year the south Derry seat of learning lifted both the MacRory and Hogan Cups and now the Academy are hopeful of following in their footsteps.

BUSY TIMES FOR MAGHERY’S PAUL FORKER
HoganStand.com
19 Mar 04

Maghery clubman Paul Forker played a significant role in St. Patrick’s, Dungannon McRory Cup success over St. Macartan’s College, Monaghan in Casement Park, Belfast on Wednesday last (Saint Patrick’s Day) scoring four points from play in the opening half.

He will be hoping to continue on this successful run and pick up another medal when his club, Sean McDermotts. maghery take on Saint Michael’s of Donegal in the final of the Ulster I.F.C. at the Clontibret, Co. Monaghan venue on Sunday week. 



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com