[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Killeavy Sevens - Groups Stage Fixtures



29 February 2008

The draw for the Killeavy Sevens competition is as follows:
GROUP 1
Killeavy
Keady
Mullaghbawn
Sarsfields

GROUP 2
Maghery
Grange
St Pats
Ballymacnab

GROUP 3
Crossmaglen
St Peters
Carrickcruppen
Shane O'Neills

GROUP 4
Dromintee
Silverbridge
Cullaville
Granemore

Killeavy GAC - Armagh Sevens Press Release
Killeavy GAC is delighted to announce the first Armagh Sevens tournament on Easter Saturday 22nd March, sponsored by Best Rate Bureau. Having enjoyed several of these tournaments in Kilmacud and Castlewellan over the last number of years, we are keen to run a sevens competition in Armagh, where this format of the game hasnít seen nearly as much of the limelight as it has in other counties.

In the inaugural year, we are seeking to run the competition between sixteen to twenty teams, primarily from county Armagh. Our initial invite is to each team in the top two divisions, and depending on uptake we may extend invitations to other Armagh clubs or clubs beyond the county.

We feel the competition should be a fun occasion for Armagh Gaels, and a good uptake on invitations should lead to another meaningful competition for Armagh GAA, with the winning team gaining valuable prestige and bragging rights for their club. It should also provide valuable preparation for the upcoming leagues.

We are delighted that this competition has been endorsed by Coiste Contae Ard Mhacha and official referees will be presiding over the fixtures. Normal county disciplinary procedures will come into play if required.

We believe this is an excellent opportunity for Gaels in Armagh to add another important date to the county GAA calendar, and would urge clubs to enter a team for the inaugural competition.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com