[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Maghery gunning for glory



25 March 2004

Irish News

ARMAGH champions Maghery will attempt to become the first club from the Orchard County to win the Ulster Intermediate Football title at Clontribret on Sunday.

Paul Forker, who recently gained a MacRory Cup medal with St Pat’s Dungannon, features in the Sean McDermott’s forward line for the final meeting with St Michael’s, Donegal.

Maghery will be bidding to go one step further than Newtownhamilton, who a few years back reached the final only to lose after a replay, while last season Clann Eireann made the last four of the Clontribret-organised tournament.

Forker says the club is relishing the challenge. A former soccer apprentice at Preston North End, he says it is a great opportunity coming so soon after college success at Casement Park.

“I have been playing a lot of football recently both with the school and with the club, it’s always nice to look forward to a big game like this and playing alongside people that you grew up with is fantastic.”

Joe Fox and Jim Robinson have guided Maghery to the decider and their exciting young forward said: “After our easy win in the Armagh final things died off somewhat but there is a fantastic feeling around the club.

“We are currently on a steep learning curve. If we succeed on Sunday who knows what lies ahead in the future.”

St Michael’s are formidable opposition and it will require a massive effort from the Armagh side if they are to succeed in bringing a first Ulster Intermediate club title to the county. They will be led into the contest by captain and full-back Eamon Toye, with former county player Ciaran Rafferty one they will look to for inspiration.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com