[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Letter From Clann Eireann GFC



15 September 2003

15/09/03
For the attention of John Robinson, Chairman

On behalf of Isaac Henderson from Clann Eireann GFC in Lurgan I would like to express my congratulations and thanks to your club for the wonderful hospitality shown to the 1953 Armagh Football team and their families on Sunday 7th September.

Isaac and many members of the Henderson family are and have been associated with gaelic sports for many years. On Sunday he was accompanied by his two nieces and a nephew all of whom were most impressed by the reunion from start to finish. I myself (one of the two nieces who attended), am a serving member of the Clann Eireann Committee, whilst my sister Marie Hoye has been instrumental in the success of ladies football in the club and my brother Tommy Henderson has been involved both as a senior player and a mentor.

Isaac was reluctant to attend when the invitation first arrived and it took some gentle persuasion on our parts to coax him to go along. Before long he was mingling with his fellow team mates and recalling his two week training stint at the hotel - up until then we were not aware that this two week event had taken place - we were all impressed that Armagh had such good training practices 50 years ago.

It was a pleasure and honour to have been part of this event, to have met and spoken to people who were the great players of the 50's. We thank you and congratulate you once again for the hard work, effort and time it must have taken to organise such a momentous event.

Roisin Bell
Committee Member
Clann Eireann GFC 



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com