[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Davitt Park to host Senior fixture



30 August 2007

A BIG crowd will be expected at Davitt Park next Saturday week for the senior championship clash between Pearse Og's and Maghery. The game will start at 5.30pm with south Armagh referee Oliver Hearty overseeing the official duties.

from Lurgan Mail, 30 August 2007

On the following day Sunday September 9th St Peterís referee Mickey Leonard will be in charge of the second Gerry Fegan cup semi-final between Crossmaglen and Carrickcruppin.

From a local point of view the Maghery against Pearse Og's tie should be an exciting affair with county players James Lavery and Stephan Forker doing battle with Ogs Armagh players Andy Mallon, back from injury Ronan Clarke and Paul Duffy.

Former county players Pauric Duffy, Kieran Hughes and Gregory Loughran could all pose a threat to Maghery's challenge. The Lough Shore side recently had good wins against Mullaghbawn and Killeavey in the championship and would be expected to push favourites Pearse Ogís to the limit on Saturday week.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com