[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Depleted Maghery Lose to Clans in League



28 August 2007

Maghery played Clans in an early league fixture on Sunday past; 12 noon throw-in, Felix Hamill Park. A much depleted homeside played second fiddle to an on-form Lurgan team for most of the match.

The MacDermotts kept in touch with the blues in the first half, scoring 5 points to their 8, heading towards the interval. Maghery struggled their way through a deplorable second half for the loughsiders and only managed to add 2 more points to their tally, courtesy of sub Michael McConville and mid-fielder James Lavery.

In comparison Clan na Gael put in a lively and coherent performance over the latter half of the match, notching up 7 more points on the scoreboard, and hence ensuring themselves a comfortable win.

With the semi-final of the championship looming, Maghery will need to put this poor performance and result behind them and look forward to Saturday week with a re-doubling of preparation and effort.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com