[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Eddie and Brian united for Armagh



28 May 2003

MAGHERY man Eddie Moore is among Armagh's most committed supporters.

Wednesday, May 28, 2003

By John Campbell, Belfast Telegraph

MAGHERY man Eddie Moore is among Armagh's most committed supporters.

But he's also a devotee of Manchester United.

On a recent visit to Old Trafford, Eddie encountered what he deemed to be a familiar-looking face in a bar adjoining the stadium.

"Are you who I think you are?" he queried.

"Who do you think I am?" came the response.

"Brian McClair," replied Eddie.

And indeed it was the former Manchester United ace.

But if Eddie was pleasantly surprised to meet up with the Scottish ace, he was stunned when, on learning that Eddie was from the orchard county, McClair quipped; "You had some year last year in winning that All Ireland!"

It transpired that McClair's connections in the Portadown area had kept him fully aware of Armagh's progress.

As the man says, it's a small world.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com