[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Maghery Best of Local Clubs



21 August 2007

WITH the various club leagues reaching the halfway stage, Maghery are in the best position of the north Armagh clubs.

From Lurgan Mail, 7 July 2007

The Lough shore side sit midway in the first division on nine points, but at the bottom of the top flight things are not so rosy for Clan na Gael and Tir na nOg who fill the bottom two positions.

Although it could be after the July holidays before the Clans are back to the full strength they would do well to get a result from this weekendís game against second placed Pearse Ogs.

Following this the Clans have a tough run in with three away games against Tir na nOg, Whitecross and Maghery. Culloville, Dromintee and Mullaghbawn travel to Davitt Park, The Blues would probably need four wins from their remaining seven matches to be sure of first division football next season.

In division two south Armagh sides fill the top five positions. Clann Eireann who defeated the Tones last Friday night are in sixth position, with St Peterís and the Tones filling two of the bottom three positions.

In the third division St Paulís did the Sarsfields a big favour defeating previously undefeated Madden at Teghnevan. The Saints led by six points at half time following an impressive first half, but Madden resurgence saw just a point between them a the finish, Ciaran Fox got the all important goal for St Paulís who looked to be improving.

Sarsfields following their away win on Sunday night against Crossmaglen, move into second place behind Madden and an Port Mor, who both have to travel to Trasna.

In division four Eire Og slipped in joint third following their defeat against Forkhill.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com