[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Maghery's Derby Delight



21 August 2007

MAGHERY secured a spot in the B Championship final with success over Ballyhegan by 2-11 to 1-7. The midweek win at Tir na nOg has left Maghery with a final clash against Dorsey on August 12.

Early contributions by Eamon Robinson (0-3), Michael Robinson (0-1) and Gareth Fox (0-1) left Maghery ahead approaching the half-time whistle before Ballyhegan produced one goal and an additional point.

A point early in the second half increased Ballyhegan’s position to 1-4 to 0-5 before substitute, Shea Tennyson, levelled the match with two frees.

A strong performance over the closing stages resulted in a goal and four points for Maghery, with Dermot Forker included in the scorers.

Ballyhegan continued to increase the tally but Joseph McKeever’s goal pushed Maghery clear by 2-11 to 1-7.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com