[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Maghery Turn Back Clock For Armagh Boys



08 September 2003

By John Campbell
08 September 2003

The old and the new came face to face when the Armagh Minor and Junior football championship finals were staged as part of a double-bill at the recently-refurbished Maghery club complex yesterday.

Guests of honour were the members of the Armagh side that narrowly lost the 1953 All-Ireland football final to Kerry. They were hosted by officials of the Maghery club for a special reason - the '53 Armagh side trained there before going on to do battle at Croke Park.

Maghery's reputation for slick administration was further enhanced yesterday when the orchard county veterans were feted in considerable style.

And helping to bridge the half-century gap since that final, was a player who hopes to be involved in this year's All-Ireland final - although he will not be wearing an orange jersey. Tyrone's Colin Holmes was there to support Armagh Harps in their Minor decider against Silverbridge and enjoyed the occasion in the 'enemy camp.'

Holmes, of course, joined Harps some time ago from Moy's Tir na nOg and is very much part of Mickey Harte's plans for the decider against the reigning holders of the Sam Maguire Cup on September 28.

Two of his former Moy club colleagues Philip Jordan and Sean Cavanagh are certain starters for the final while another, Ryan Mellon, will be among the substitutes for the big day. Armagh County Board PRO Brendan McCann paid tribute to the Maghery club for the manner in which they had organised the attractive double-bill that brought the fans flocking to the lough shore venue."

Maghery had approached us some time ago about marking the golden anniversary of the '53 final by hosting the Minor and Junior finals and we were only too delighted to agree.

It has been a wonderful occasion - the perfect precursor to the All Ireland final itself," smiled Brendan.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com