[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2017
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 10:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Flying start to Senior League for Maghery Men



04 April 2006

Maghery Seniors got their Centenary Year League campaign off to an excellent start away to Newtownhamilton last Sunday. Conor Mackle, set up by Stefan and Conor Forker, opened the scoring in the match. Newtown answered with their first of the game to bring the sides level again.

Joe Fox did well to win possession for the visitors from the kickout and the ball was worked towards full forward James Lavery who made no mistake when presented with a goal chance. Stefan Forker added another before Newtown left just the goal between them. A point by Conor Forker was followed by another prompt Newtown score and it seemed that the teams would be well matched throughout. This would be the home side’s last point of the half however and Maghery began to dominate from then on. Winning much of the possession in midfield, further points for Maghery followed courtesy of Paul Forker, Conor Mackle and Stefan Forker.

Half time score: Newtownhamilton 0-03 Maghery 1-06

The Loughshore men burst into the second half with lightning speed. Niall Forker and Conor Mackle teamed up to work the ball to Paul Forker to pop over the bar. The woodwork denied a Conor Mackle goal and Aidan Cusack point but Maghery’s determination shone through and it was third time lucky for speedy forward Conor Forker with a well-placed goal.

Forker followed up immediately with another point, his cousin Paul registering his third of the game soon after with an excellent long-range shot. Maghery’s midfield also got into the scoring action, Joe Fox finishing off a great move involving Kieran Rafferty, Seamus Forker and Conor Forker. Newtown registered their first score of the half at this stage but Maghery kept up the pressure to prevent any chance of a comeback.

One of Maghery’s most impressive scores came from a Newtown scoring chance. Captain Kieran Rafferty intercepted a home-side 50”, burst out of defence to pass the ball almost 60 yards and find Stefan Forker who, with ease, fired over a long-range shot. Newtown answered with a point of their own but at this stage it seemed like consolation more than comeback. Seamus Forker, who had covered every inch of the field up until now, helping out the defence and setting up his fellow forwards, decided to get his name on the score sheet with a great score from a difficult angle. Newtown scored their third and final point of the half, answered swiftly by Seamus Forker who got his second following a Kieran Rafferty free.

Final score: Newtownhamilton 0-06 Maghery 2-13

This Maghery performance was the dream start to the A.C.L Division One League. Not only did Maghery look the part in their crisp new Centenary skip; they also gave an exhibition of fitness and skill. Tireless work by the defence, possession winning and playmaking by the midfield and a scoring spree by the forwards suggests that this Maghery side will be a force to be reckoned with this year. Congratulations to the team and managers on a great team performance and an excellent result.

Team: Kieran Fox, Gerard Campbell, Stephen Cusack, Stephen Nugent, Niall Forker, Kieran Rafferty (c), Seamus McConville, Joe Fox (0-01), Conor Mackle (0-02), Seamus Forker (0-02), Aidan Cusack, Paul Forker (0-03), Stefan Forker (0-03), James Lavery (1-00), Conor Forker (1-02). Subs used: Martin Toye, Stephen McCrory, Don Laverty, Paul Rafferty & Michael McConville.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com