[HOME][CONTACT][ADVANCED SEARCH]
[HOME] [NEWS] [FIXTURES] [RESULTS] [GALLERY] [CONTACT]

News Feed | RSS News feed

Armagh Senior League A 2016
PWDLPts
St Patrick's14100420
Maghery1491419
Crossmaglen1491419
Armagh Harps1490518
Pearse Og1470714
Sarsfields1451811
Ballymacnab1430116
Wolfe Tones1421115

As at 20/10/2016 09:52:41
Detailed Table & All Results







Good times roll for Maghery



05 January 1983

Portadown Times
January 5th, 1983

With Maghery Sean McDermott's producing a succession of successful under age sides in recent years, it was only a matter of time before the club would feel the benefit at senior level.

This year [1982] the club will be recognised at the top table of the Armagh County Banquet on 7th January when they will be the recipients for the first time in their history of the Armagh Club of the year award.

This concludes fine year for this illustrious club. Not only did they grab the First Division of the All- County Armagh league but they also won the under-21 championship and clinched both the North Armagh B league and the Under-16 league as well.

Over the years the Maghery efforts to maintain the game around the Lough shore have weighed heavily upon the broad shoulders of such people as Felix Hamill, the Robinsons, Tennysons, Gallaghers and Foxs.

EFFORT

This year there has been a wide community effort which has proved to be particularly successful with the keen leadership of club chairman and player manager, Kevin Fox, most to the fore.

The backup team of Brian McGeary and Noel Laverty at underage level has seen the development of the overall Maghery squad into one of the most promising for many years.

For seasons past, they have attempted with the greatest determination to lift the McKillop Cup, but inaccurate forwards and old lady luck deemed that achievement insurmountable.

However in the coming year, with their blend of youth and experience and a shrewd management team, their prospects of achieving their ambition look particularly bright.



 


© 1997 - 2012 Maghery GFC. All rights reserved.
Site design by www.kevincorr.com